DRAWS & RESULTS

2020 Draws  & Schedule

POOLS & PLAYOFFS

FINALS, SAT 3rd Oct

[5] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-2 [2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (81m)

[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 3-0 [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (47m)

SEMI-FINALS, FRI 2nd Oct

[2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 2-1 [1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)    5-11, 11-6, 11-3 (30m)
[5] Hania El Hammmy (Egy) 2-1 [8] Joelle King (Nzl)    18-20, 11-8, 11-2 (56m)

[4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 2-0  [7] Joel Makin (Wal)          11-9, 11-8 (39m)
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 2-1 [1] Ali Farag (Egy)  11-9, 7-11, 12-10 (61m)

Men’s Group A :
[4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 
     P3 W2  8pts
[1] Ali Farag (Egy)                           P3 W2  8pts
[6] Diego Elias (Per)                         P3 W1  5pts
[8] Simon Rosner (Ger)                   P3 W1  3pts

Men’s Group B :
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy)     P3 W2  8pts
[7] Joel Makin (Wal)                       P3 W2  7pts
[2] Tarek Momen (Egy)                     P3 W1  5pts
[3] Paul Coll (Nzl)                               P3 W1  4pts

Women’s Group A :
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)     P3 W3  12pts
[8] Joelle King (Nzl)                P3 W2  7pts
[3] Nouran Gohar (Egy)            P3 W1   4pts
[6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)      P3 W0  1pt

Women’s Group B :
[5] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) P3 W2  8pts
[2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)           P3 W2  7pts
[4] Camille Serme (Fra)              P3 W1  5pts
[7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)            P3 W1  4pts

2-0 win = 4pts  |  2-1 win = 3pts  |  1-2 loss = 1pt  |  0-2 loss = 0pts

GROUP MATCHES

THU 1st OCT, Day FOUR
R3  [8] Joelle King (Nzl) 2-0 [3] Nouran Gohar (Egy)  12-10, 11-7 (28m)
R3  [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 2-0 [8] Simon Rosner (Ger)  13-11,11-8 (41m)
R3  [2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 2-1 [5] Hania El Hammamy (Egy)   8-11, 11-3, 11-7 (40m)
R3  [2] Tarek Momen (Egy) 2-0 [5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy)  11-8, 11-3 (14m)
R3  [7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa) 2-0 [4] Camille Serme (Fra)  11-9, 11-5 (25m)
R3  [7] Joel Makin (Wal) 2-0 [3] Paul Coll (Nzl)  11-3, 11-5 (34m)

WED 30th SEP, Day THREE
R2  WB  [4] Camille Serme (Fra) 2-0 [2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)          11-8, 11-5 (25m)
R2  MB  [3] Paul Coll (Nzl) 2-0 [2] Tarek Momen (Egy)                   11-9, 11-8 (45m)
R2  WB [5] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 2-0 [7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa) 12-10, 11-8 (41m)
R3  MA  [1] Ali Farag (Egy) 2-1 [6] Diego Elias (Per)  14-16, 11-5, 11-3 (60m)
R3  WA  [1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 2-0 [6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)  11-7, 12-10 (24m)
R3  MB  [5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 2-0 [7] Joel Makin (Wal)  11-8, 11-6 (48m)

TUE 29th SEP, Day TWO
R1 WB [5] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 2-1  [4] Camille Serme (Fra)   9-11, 12-10, 11-7 (51m)
R1 MB  [5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 2-0 [3] Paul Coll (Nzl)               11-6, 11-5 (43m)
R2 WA  [1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 2-0 [3] Nouran Gohar (Egy)            11-6, 11-7 (22m)
R2 MA  [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 2-1[1] Ali Farag (Egy)       11-8, 4-11, 11-8 (56m)
R2 WA  [8] Joelle King (Nzl) 2-1 [6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)      11-7, 11-13, 11-8 (53m)
R2 MA  [8] Simon Rosner (Ger) 2-1 [6] Diego Elias (Per)       8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (46m)

MON 28th SEP, Day ONE
R1 WA   [1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 2-0 [8] Joelle King (Nzl)       11-9, 11-1 (22m)
R1 MA   [1] Ali Farag (Egy) 2-0 [8] Simon Rosner (Ger)        12-10, 11-6 (31m)
R1 WA  [3] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 2-0 [6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)      11-7, 12-10 (28m)
R1 MA  [6] Diego Elias (Per) 2-1 [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)      9-11, 11-3, 11-5 (54m)
R1 WB  [2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 2-0 [7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)      11-5, 11-5 (17m)
R1 MB  [7] Joel Makin (Wal) 2-1 [2] Tarek Momen (Egy)            11-5, 6-11, 11-9 (50m)

2019 Results

Day SIX Fri 14th June, FINALS

[1] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 3-2 [4] Camille Serme (Fra)   3-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (61m)

[4] Karim Abdel Gawad (
Egy) 3-2 [8] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy)  12-10, 11-6, 5-11, 7-11, 12-10 (92m)

Day FIVE Thu 13th June, SEMI-FINALS
Day FOUR Wed 12th June, Pools Round THREE

WA:  [4] Camille Serme (Fra) 2-0 [8] Tesni Evans (Wal)   11-5, 13-11 (28m)
MB:  [3] Tarek Momen (Egy) 2-1 [7] Diego Elias (Per)   11-2, 4-11, 11-8 (46m)
WB:  [6] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 2-1 [2] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)   6-11, 11-5, 11-7 (33m)
MA:  [1] Ali Farag (Egy) 2-1 [5] Paul Coll (Nzl)   9-11, 12-10, 11-9 (69m)
WB:  [3] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 2-0 [7] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)  11-0, 11-5 (15m)
MA:  [8] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 2-0 [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)  11-9, 11-3 (24m)

Day TWO Mon 10th June, Pools Round ONE/TWO
Day ONE Sun 9th June, Pools Round ONE

Group points are awarded as follows : 2-0 = 4-0 pts and 2-1 = 3-1 pts. The two players in each Group with most points qualify for the semis.

If 2 players are on equal points, then it’s whoever won their match. If 3 or more are on equal points then it goes on % of points won (eg if someone wins 11-9, 11-9 their % points is 22/40 = 55%).